CLA-2-62:R:N5:355 815910

TARIFF NOS.: 6205.30.2070; 6114.20.0005

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Expeditors International
21318 64th Avenue South
Kent, WA 98032

RE: The tariff classification of men's garments from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated October 17, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Brawn of California Inc.

Two samples were submitted. Style No. D341 is a man's top constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit rib fabric. The garment features a low rounded front neckline; one and three quarter inch wide shoulder straps that form a deep "V" in the back; a rear portion that rises approximately five inches above the natural waistline; and a hemmed bottom.

Style No. D334 is a man's shirt. It has a knit portion which is 100% cotton and a woven portion which is 85% rayon and 15% linen. It has a partial placketed opening at the neck which buttons left over right and long sleeves with adjustable button through cuffs. The knit component forms the upper rear and front section of the garment: the woven component forms the lower rear and front section of the garment and its sleeves. The front portion of the woven section has a full placketed opening with a two button closure which buttons left over right. The visible surface area is stated to be 59% for the woven section and to be 41% for the knit portion.

The applicable subheading for style No. D341 will be 6114.20.0005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Other garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: tops: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 11.4% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style No. D334 will be 6205.30.2070, (HTS), which provides for men's other woven shirts of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 30.7 cents per kilogram plus 27.3% ad valorem.

Style No. D341 falls within textile category designation 338 and Style D334 falls within textile category designation 640. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division